M D Impex - Mumbai


EnglishFrenchGermanHindi


Henna Powder




The name henna  also refers to the dye  prepared from the plant and the art of temporary body art (staining) based on those dyes (see also mehndi). Henna has been used since antiquity to dye skin, hair, and fingernails, as well as fabrics including silk,  wool, and  leather. The name is used in other skin and hair dyes, such as black henna and  neutral henna, neither of which is derived from the henna plant.

Commercially packaged henna, intended for use as a cosmetic hair dye, is available in many countries and is now popular in  India, as well as the Middle East, Europe, Australia, Canada and the United States. The color that results from dying with henna depends on the original color of the hair, as well as the quality of the henna, and can range from orange to auburn to burgundy. Henna can be mixed with other natural hair dyes including Cassia Obovata for lighter shades of red or even blond, or with indigo to achieve brown and black shades. Some products sold as "henna" include these other natural dyes. Others may include metal salts that can interact with other chemical treatments or oils and waxes that may inhibit the dye or even chemical dyes which are common allergens. Any product that comes in a cream, block, or paste form has some sort of additives.


Specifications

Type Henna Mehndi
Application Parlour
Cultivation Type Organic
Shelf Life 1 Year
Color Green
Purity 100%
Form Powder
Packaging Type Cloth Bag, Jute Bag
Features Easy Coloring, Gives Shining, No Added Artificial Color, No Ammonia.
Process Hair Conditioner