M D Impex - Mumbai


EnglishFrenchGermanHindi


Safflower Seeds




Safflower seed oil is flavorless and colorless, and nutritionally similar to sunflower oil. It is used mainly in cosmetics and as a cooking oil, in salad dressing, and for the production of margarine. INCI nomenclature is Carthamus tinctorius. Some of the health benefits of safflower oil include its ability to lower cholesterol levels, manage blood sugar, aid in weight loss, improve hair health, boost skin health, reduce the symptoms of PMS, control muscle contractions, and improve the immune system. Safflower oil is less aggravating to skin and contains about 78% of linoleic acid, which is undoubtedly a secret weapon in fighting against acne problems. Linoleic acid, its principal fatty acid, is an essential fatty that cannot be synthesized by the human body.


Specifications

Type White Safflower Seeds
Use Agricultural, Making Oil
Style Natural
Certification FDA Certified
Cultivation Type Organic
Shelf Life 1 Year
Color White
Packaging Paper Bag
Drying Process Gunny Bag, Jut Bag
Packaging size 100gm, 10kg, 1kg, 25kg, 500gm